Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education

RTO CODE: 31223

 Privacy Principles

 Collection

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will only collect necessary information pertaining to one or more specific operations. The candidate will be informed as to the purpose for which details are being collected.

Use and disclosure

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will ensure candidate personal information is not used or disclosed for secondary purposes without obtaining explicit consent from the candidate, unless a prescribed exception applies.

Australian 4wd and Advanced Driver Education Privacy PolicyData quality

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will take all reasonable measures to ensure that all candidate personal information that is collected, used or disclosed is accurate, current and complete.

Data security

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will take all reasonable measures to ensure all collected candidate personal information is protected from misuse, loss or damage and that all data and record storage is secure from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will maintain documentation which detail how candidate personal information is collected, managed and used. When a candidate makes an enquiry in relation to information collected, Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will explain what information is held, for what purpose it is held, and what procedures outline the collection and use of information.

Access and correction

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will allow candidates access to personal information held in all circumstances unless prescribed exceptions apply. If the candidate identifies errors within the information, Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will correct and update to file.

Unique identifiers

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will not assign candidates unique identifiers except when it is necessary for efficiency of operations. Commonwealth Government identifiers, such as Medicare numbers or Tax File Numbers, will only be used for the purposes of which they were issued.

Anonymity

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will provide candidates the opportunity to interact with the business without requiring the candidate to make their identity known in any circumstances it is practical and possible to do so.

Trans-boarder data flows

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education privacy protection principles apply to the transfer of data throughout Australia.

Sensitive information

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will request specific consent from a candidate in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information. Sensitive information may include but is not limited to; information relating to a candidate’s health, criminal record, racial or ethnic background.

 

PowerPro RTO Web Plugin Privacy policy

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education (using PowerPro RTO Web Plugin) have a specific FTP account where the online enrolment files are temporarily kept until they are downloaded by A4ADE Training Coordinators for processing. This file system area is A4ADE specific and protected by an ftp user/password.

Web enrolment process overview

The web enrolments are processed as follows:

1.    The Candidate registers by submitting an online enrolment form via Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education web site.

2.    The submit action creates a temporary XML data file in the ftp area of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education web site.

3.    An email is sent to enquiry@australian4wd.com.au notifying A4ADE Training Coordinators about the recently enrolled Candidate.

4.    Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education Training Coordinators then uses PowerPro RTO to download the XML file (via ftp) and imports it into PowerPro RTO database. This process deletes the temporary XML file created in the RTO ftp area.

Access to PowerPro RTO

PowerPro RTO is available on Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education network only and is protected by Firebird username and password authentication.

 

AVETMISS Data Reporting Process

PowerPro RTO generates a number of Nat files which contain encrypted AVETMISS data and is submitted to National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER) for validation.   Data is loaded into AVETMISS Validation Software using a SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security technology to establish an encrypted link between th RTO’s web browser and NCVER’s server. This ensures all data transferred over the internet remains private.

All data that has been loaded into AVS is stored securely on an NCVER server.  Only people who have been given user access to an organisation’s data can access that organisation’s

Once validated, AVS data files are stored on NCVER’s server for 28 days. All validation data will be deleted from the server at the end of the 28 day period.

Any new data imported into AVS will overwrite any previous data and the new data will be stored for a period of 28 days.

All NCVER staff must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.  NCVER takes Active steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For more detail, view NCVER’s Privacy Policy http://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.html.

VETMISS data -National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy

AVETMISS stands for the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard. It is a national data standard that ensures consistent and accurate capture and reporting of Vocational Education and Training (VET) information about students.

AVETMISS covers three national data collections: the National VET Provider Collection, the National Apprentice and Learner Collection, and the National Financial Data Collection.

What must be collected?

  • Contact and demographic details,
  • name, address, age, country of birth,
  • main language spoken at home,
  • contact details – phone/email,
  • disability/special needs,
  • prior education,
  • study reason.

Exemptions to where full AVETMISS data does not need to be collected, as follows:

  1. would conflict with defence or national security legislation; and/or
  2. could jeopardise the security or safety of defence, border protection, customs, national

security or police personnel.

Driving license

Driving license numbers will be recorded as evidence that the candidate is compliant with the Licensing, legislative, regulatory and certification requirements within Queensland for legally operating a vehicle in a specific class and that apply to the unit of competency that they are undertaking.