The following information detailes Australian 4WD & Advanced Driver Eduaction policies on:
~ Privacy Principles
~ Complaints and Appeals
~ Terms Conditions andFees

Logo Description automatically generated

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education ~ RTO CODE: 31223

 Privacy Principles

 

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) made many significant changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These changes commenced on 12 March 2014. The Privacy Regulation 2013, made under the Privacy Act, also commenced on 12 March 2014.

 

Privacy Principles that are strictly applied to all aspects of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education’s operations include:

 

Collection

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will only collect necessary information pertaining to one or more specific operations. The learner will be informed as to the purpose for which details are being collected.

 

Use and disclosure

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will ensure learner personal information is not used or disclosed for secondary purposes without obtaining explicit consent from the learner, unless a prescribed exception applies.

 

Data quality

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will take all reasonable measures to ensure that all learners personal information that is collected, used or disclosed is accurate, current and complete.

 

Data security

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will take all reasonable measures to ensure all collected learners personal information is protected from misuse, loss or damage and that all data and record storage is secure from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

 

Openness

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will maintain documentation which detail how learners personal information is collected, managed and used. When a learner makes an enquiry in relation to information collected, Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will explain what information is held, for what purpose it is held, and what procedures outline the collection and use of information.

 

Access and correction

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will allow learners access to personal information held in all circumstances unless prescribed exceptions apply. If the learner identifies errors within the information, Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will correct and update to file.

 

Unique identifiers

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will not assign student unique identifiers except when it is necessary for efficiency of operations. Commonwealth Government identifiers, such as Medicare numbers or Tax File Numbers, will only be used for the purposes of which they were issued.

 

Anonymity

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will provide learners the opportunity to interact with the business without requiring the learner to make their identity known in any circumstances it is practical and possible to do so. 

 

Trans-border data flows

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education privacy protection principles apply to the transfer of data throughout Australia.

 

Sensitive information

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will request specific consent from a learner in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information. Sensitive information may include but is not limited to; information relating to a learner’s health, criminal record, racial or ethnic background.

 

PowerPro RTO Web Plugin Privacy policy

 

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education (using PowerPro RTO Web Plugin) have a specific FTP account where the online enrolment files are temporarily kept until they are downloaded by A4ADE Training Coordinators for processing. This file system area is A4ADE specific and protected by an ftp user/password.

 

Web enrolment process overview

The web enrolments are processed as follows:

1.    The learner registers by submitting an online enrolment form via Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education web site.

2.     The submit action creates a temporary XML data file in the ftp area of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education web site.

3.     An email is sent to enquiry@australian4wd.com.au notifying A4ADE Training Coordinators about the recently enrolled learner/s.

4.     Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education Training Coordinators then uses PowerPro RTO to download the XML file (via ftp) and imports it into PowerPro RTO database. This process deletes the temporary XML file created in the RTO ftp area.

 

Access to PowerPro RTO

PowerPro RTO is available on Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education network only and is protected by Firebird username and password authentication.

 

AVETMISS Data Reporting Process

PowerPro RTO generates a number of Nat files which contain encrypted AVETMISS data and is submitted to National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER) for validation.   Data is loaded into AVETMISS Validation Software using a SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security technology to establish an encrypted link between th RTO’s web browser and NCVER’s server. This ensures all data transferred over the internet remains private.

 

All data that has been loaded into AVS is stored securely on an NCVER server.  Only people who have been given user access to an organisation’s data can access that organisation’s

 

Once validated, AVS data files are stored on NCVER’s server for 28 days. All validation data will be deleted from the server at the end of the 28 day period.

 

Any new data imported into AVS will overwrite any previous data and the new data will be stored for a period of 28 days.

 

All NCVER staff must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.  NCVER takes Active steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For more detail, view NCVER’s Privacy Policy http://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.html.

 

VETMISS data -National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy

 

AVETMISS stands for the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard. It is a national data standard that ensures consistent and accurate capture and reporting of Vocational Education and Training (VET) information about students.

 

AVETMISS covers three national data collections: the National VET Provider Collection, the National Apprentice and Learner Collection, and the National Financial Data Collection.

 

What must be collected?

·         Contact and demographic details,

·         name, address, age, country of birth,

·         main language spoken at home,

·         contact details – phone/email,

·         disability/special needs,

·         prior education,

·         study reason.

Exemptions to where full AVETMISS data does not need to be collected, as follows:

  1. would conflict with defence or national security legislation; and/or
  2. could jeopardise the security or safety of defence, border protection, customs, national security or police personnel.

Driving license
Driving license numbers will be recorded as evidence that the learner is compliant with the Licensing, legislative, regulatory and certification requirements within Queensland for legally operating a vehicle in a specific class and that apply to the unit of competency that they are undertaking.

Complaints


A complaints procedure is available to all persons wishing to make a complaint, appeal or any other manner of objection in relation to the conduct of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education.


The complaints procedure will address both formal and informal complaints. All formal complaints will be submitted in writing to Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education management and will be heard and addressed within fifteen (15) working days of receipt.

 

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education management will maintain a complaints register to document the course of action and resolution of all formal complaints. All complaints substantiated by the complaints procedure will be reviewed as part of the Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education continuous improvement procedure.

 

It is the responsibility of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education management to ensure adherence to the complaint procedure and that resolution is sought in all reasonable circumstances. This includes informing and assisting candidates with the complaints procedure and supply of complaint forms.

 

If the learner is still not satisfied with the resolution of the complaint after following and exhausting the complaints procedure, the learner may contact ASQA and lodge a written complaint.

 

Appeals


The
Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education appeals process is concerned with a learner’s right to request change to decisions or processes of an official nature, usually in relation to academic or procedural matters.

 

In the case of a learners’s appeal against specific assessment decisions, the learner should first discuss the decision(s) with the relevant trainer or assessor and request re-evaluation. The trainer or assessor will hear the learner’s appeal, make fair judgement to the best of their ability as to whether change(s) are required and then discuss their final decision with the learner.

 

If the learner is still dissatisfied with the trainer or assessor’s decision, they have the right to take the appeal to the QSG management team. The formal notice of appeal is required to comply with the following principles upon submission to QSG management:

  • The notice of appeal should be in writing, addressed to Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education for referral to the QSG management team and submitted within seven (7) days of notification of the outcome of the trainer or assessors re-evaluation process.
  • The notice of appeal must be submitted within the specified time frame otherwise the original result will stand.
  • If a candidate’s appeal needs to be deferred due to emergency circumstances, such as in the case of serious illness or injury, a medical certificate supporting the case must be forward to QSG management. The notice of deferral must be submitted within three (3) working days of the conclusion date displayed on the medical certificate.

 It is the responsibility of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education management to ensure adherence to the appeal procedure and that resolution is sought in all reasonable circumstances. This includes informing and assisting candidates with the appeal procedure and supply of appeal forms.

 

Complaints / Appeals Procedure


All persons wishing to make a complaint, appeal, or any other manner of objection in relation to the conduct of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education have access to the following procedure:

 

Informal complaint / appeal:

·     An initial complaint or appeal will involve the candidate communicating directly with Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education verbally or by other appropriate means. Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education will make a decision, discuss their judgement with the candidate and record the outcome of the complaint or appeal.

·     Candidates dissatisfied with the outcome of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education’s decision may initiate the formal complaint procedure.

 

Formal complaint / appeal:

·     It is normal procedure that all formal complaints proceed only after the initial informal complaint or appeal procedure has been finalised.

·    The formal complaint or appeal is to be submitted in writing, and the procedure and outcome recorded by Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education management

·   On receipt of a formal complaint, the Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education Director will convene the complaint committee to hear the complaint.

·   The complaint committee will consist of a panel of with no previous involvement or vested interest in the outcome of the particular complaint or appeal. Members of the committee should include:

o   A representative of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education management.

o  An Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education staff member.

o   A person independent of Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education (i.e. Richard Turner of TBS Consulting).

·    The complainant / appellant shall be given an opportunity to present the case to the committee and may be accompanied by one other person as support or as representation.

·        Staff member(s) involved shall be given an opportunity to present their case to the committee and may be accompanied by one other person as support or as representation.

·        The complaint committee will reach a decision on the complaint or appeal after consideration of each case presented.

·        The complaint committee will inform all parties involved of the outcome in writing within five (5) working days of making the decision.

 

All complaints and appeals will be reviewed at Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education monthly management meetings.


Continuous improvement procedures may be actioned when the complaint procedure results in identification of factors appropriate for improvement to internal operations. 

 

When the initial causative factor of the complaint identifies a problem with current Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education policies and / or procedures, the continuous improvement procedure will ensure changes are made to prevent re-occurrence of the problem.

 

Terms, Conditions and fees

 

Payment required in advance

Pre-payment of course fees may be required if there is no written contract between the employer of the participant and Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education or the person is not a corporate customer and they are responsible for payment of their own course fees. 

 

Pre-payment however will be capped to the value of $1500.00.

 

Enrolment fee

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education do not charge enrolments fees. 

 

Withdrawal fee

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education do not charge withdrawal fees, however course fees may apply should insufficient
notice of withdrawal be given

 

Re-submit

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education do not charge for re- submission fees and assist learners during the course and resubmission process should resubmission be required.

 

Re-assessment fees

Australian 4WD and Advanced Driver Education do not charge for theory reassessments, however due to the nature of the practical session of the courses delivered, a fee may apply for practical assessment if the learner is not able to make themselves available for reassessment at times when scheduled courses are available. 

 

Re-print of Statement of Attainment

Where the learner requests a new copy of their Statement of attainment, a $45.00 (inc of GST) fee applies.

Marketing Brisbane Brand Marketing Marketing Strategy Marketing Analytics Mobile Marketing Social Media Marketing B2B Marketing B2C Marketing Digital Marketing Content Marketing Email Marketing SEO Brisbane AdWords Management Facebook Advertising SEO Content Writing First Page of Google What is SEO What is Organic SEO One Page Websites Business Websites Ecommerce Websites SEO Pricing Facebook Pricing Email Marketing Pricing Free SEO Audit SEO Content Business Web Development SEO Brisbane Start A Business 2020 Grow Your Business Online Dominate The Market With SEO Online Marketing FAQs Social Media Marketing Brisbane SEO Brisbane SEO Geebung SEO Brendale SEO Banyo SEO North Lakes SEO Strathpine SEO Eagle Farm SEO North Brisbane SEO South Brisbane SEO West Brisbane SEO East Brisbane SEO Moorooka SEO Coopers Plains SEO Sunnybank SEO Springwood SEO Underwood SEO Slacks Creek SEO Logan Pay Per Click Advertising AdWords FAQs Content Writing FAQs Business Directory SEO Services & Digital Marketing Brisbane Marketing and SEO Brisbane SEO Brisbane Organic SEO Brisbane Google Ads Brisbane Local SEO Brisbane Social Media Brisbane SEO Services Brisbane SEO Consultant Brisbane SEO Company Brisbane SEO Brisbane Website Design Brisbane Website Developers Brisbane Website Designers Brisbane Website Developer Brisbane Website Development Brisbane Website Design Brisbane Website Designing Brisbane Cheap Website Design Brisbane eCommerce Website Design Brisbane SEO Website Brisbane Personal Website Design Brisbane Business Website Design Brisbane Entertainment Website Design Brisbane Portfolio Website Design Brisbane Non-Profit Website Design Brisbane Web Portal Website Design Brisbane Infopreneur Website Design Brisbane Educational Website Design Brisbane Brochure Website Design Brisbane SEO Consultant Brisbane SEO Services Brisbane SEO Services Gold Coast SEO Services Sunshine Coast SEO Services Sydney SEO Services Melbourne SEO Services Adelaide SEO Services Perth SEO Services Hobart SEO Services Canberra SEO Services Darwin A Frames Vinyl Banners Rectangle Flags Flyers Digital Print on ACM Sign Mesh Banners Lightboxes Window Graphics Wall Signage Parking Signs Illuminated Signs Digital Print on ACM Sign Car Wraps Car Magnets Stickers and Decals Custom Stickers NCR Booklets Envelopes Calendars Desk Pads Postcards Presentation Folders Letterhead Graphic Design Service Sign Installation Magnets Floor Graphics Large Format Stickers Acrylic Panel Signs Premium Pull-Up Banners Premium Business Cards PVC Plastic Business Cards Signage Signage Brisbane Building Signage Window Signage Signage Design Signage Installation Signage Printing Government Signage Transport and Main Roads Signage Tenders Signage Public Sector Signage Hospital Signage School Signage Medical Centre Signage Police Fire and Rescue Signage PCYC Signage Car Signage Signwriters Printing Printing Brisbane Government Printing Transport and Main Roads Printing Hospital Printing School Printing Medical Centre Printing Police Fire and Rescue Printing PCYC Printing Public Sector Printing Billboard and Signage Printing A Frame Printing Flags and Banner Printing Sticker Printing Display and Exhibition Printing Promotions and Events Printing Display Solutions Exhibition Display Stands Tradeshow Printing Flyer Design Business Card Printing Logo Design Car Wraps Commercial Wraps Van Wraps Ute Wraps Boat Wraps Trailer Wraps Van Wraps Full Car Wraps Partial Car Wraps Colour Change Wraps Carbon Fibre Wraps Paint Protection Wraps Window Wraps Trailer Wraps Wall Wraps Food Truck Wraps Printing Brisbane Car Wraps Gold Coast Car Wraps Sunshine Coast Car Wraps Brisbane Signage Brisbane Signage Gold Coast Signage Sunshine Coast Donate Now Donate To Qld Hospitals Donate To NSW Hospitals Donate To Vic Hospitals Donate To SA Hospitals Donate To WA Hospitals Donate To Tas Hospitals Donate To ACT Hospitals Donate To NT Hospitals Become A Corporate Ally Become A Wonder Worker Charity Fundraising Host A Fundraiser Leave A Bequest Critical Equipment Charities Best Charities To Donate To Kids Charity Australian Charities Queensland Charities Brisbane Charities New South Wales Charities Adelaide Charities South Australia Charities Melbourne Charities Victoria Charities Sydney Charities Western Australia Charities Perth Charities Tasmania Charities Hobart Charities Darwin Charities Northern Territory Charities Canberra Charities Australian Capital Territory Charities Australian Capital Territory Charities Australia Tradies Brisbane Commercial Brisbane Residential Buy Australian Services Buy From Australia Commercial Services Australia Commercial Services Brisbane Domestic Service Australia Domestic Service Queensland Local Business Queensland Residential Services Australia Residential Services Brisbane Seek Brisbane Tradies Brisbane Tradies Brisbane Queensland
Share: